May, 2019
[…] In such cases, it is no surprise that customs lawyers and admiralty lawyers can find a lot to talk about.

...................................................................................................................


1. 19 USC § 1307.

2. example, Chapters 20 of the US/Korea FTA, 18 of the US/Colombia FTA and 17 of the US/Panama FTA.

3. 19 USC § 1526.

4. 19 USC § 1337. To be clear, this Section is by no means limited to the protection of patent and other intellectual property (IP) rights.

5. In this respect, the US and Canada are two exceptions to the general rule where those costs comprise part of the customs value. Art. 8.2 of the Customs Valuation Agreement (formally the “Agreement on Implementation of Article VII of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade 1994”) allows individual countries to decide whether or not such costs are dutiable.

6. To be sure, the role of transportation costs as a nondutiable charge (NDC) will arise as a matter of customs value when it is included within certain INCOTERM sales terms such as a CIF or DDP sale.