May, 2019
[…] 6. To be sure, the role of transportation costs as a nondutiable charge (NDC) will arise as a matter of customs value when it is included within certain INCOTERM sales terms such as a CIF or DDP sale. In such cases the transport costs must be backed out to get to the FOB level that is at the heart of the Price Actually Paid or Payable (PAPP) which is central to the customs valuation statute. 19 USC § 1401a.

7. For example the Jones Act prohibits foreign-flagged vessels from carrying cargo between two US ports. Title 46 USC § 55102 (“a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States) and 19 CFR. §§ 4.80, 4.80b.